Main Event – Day 1

Home  /  Individual Events  /  All  /  Current Page

Saturday, May 3 • 10:00am-4:00pm
FREE PARKING and FREE ADMISSION
Charleston Area Convention Center Complex & N. Charleston Performing Arts Center
5001 Coliseum Drive, North Charleston, SC 29418

 

Enjoy over performances on 4 themed stages, roving entertainers, art and craft vendors, exhibitions, a gem and mineral show, an antique show, children’s activities and more!

More info here

MAIN EVENT – DAY 1
PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

Performing Arts Center (PAC) Auditorium Stage • General Audience

10:00am – Opening Processional & Community Group Performance Spotlights featuring Berkeley Intermediate School Singers, Williams Memorial Elementary School Chorus, RBM African Drum & Dance, and the Joe Pye Elementary School Performing Artists
11:30am – Dance Moves Youth Co. – modern dance featuring children and teens
Noon – Summerville Civic Ballet – contemporary ballet featuring local youth dancers
12:30pm - Charleston Stage Kid Stage Performance Troupe presents Growing Up on Broadway, featuring students grades 4-8
1:00pm – Palmetto Oasis Middle Eastern Dance Troupe presents belly dances in Veils, Wings & Other Things
2:00pm – Improvables Whose Line is it Anyway? style improv comedy
2:30pm – Martha Connerton/Kinetic Works presents excerpts from The Seasons, an original one-act ballet
3:00pm – Charlie Gatch Dance Orchestra – Big Band music of the 30’s, 40’s & 50’s

Performing Arts Center (PAC) Lobby Stage • Cultural Heritage

10:00am – Adande African Drum & Dance Company – traditional West African drum & dance
10:30am – Charleston Area O’Connor Method Fiddlers – traditional American music featuring youth fiddlers
11:30am – Kai Polynesian Dance Troupe – authentic dances of the Polynesian Islands
Noon – India Association of Greater Charleston – dances from India, including classical Bharatnatyam, Bollywood, and Bhangra
12:30pm – Taiko Charleston – Japanese Taiko drumming, involving aspects of the martial arts and dance
1:00pm – Hiyas-Min Philippine Cultural Society of Charleston – folk dances of the Philippines
1:30pm – Egbe Kilimanjaro – neo-traditional African Caribbean drum and dance
2:00pm – Dhriti and Bangladesh Dance Academy – traditional Bangladeshi folk dance
2:30pm – La Flaca Flamenco Ensemble – traditional and contemporary flamenco music and dance
3:30pm – Nia Productions – West African drum & dance featuring youth performers ages 4-20

Courtyard Stage • Bands

10:00am – High Gravity Jazz Band – upbeat jazz trio improvising on various styles
11:00am – Split Rail Bluegrass Band – “consumable bluegrass music,” highlighting traditional tunes to “new classic grass” with an emphasis on new arrangements
Noon – Diali Cissokho & Kaira Ba – West African dance band playing arrangements centered on the 22 stringed kora
1:00pm – Jordan Covington & The Holy Smoke Band – rock-influenced country originals by one of Renegade Radio Nashville’s “New Faces of Country”
2:00pm – Bootleg Dynasty – 2013 Carolina Music Awards Americana Artist of the Year playing a unique brand of rowdy Americana
3:00pm – De Lions of Jah – traditional roots Reggae fused with contemporary dance hall and hip hop influences

Exhibit Hall Stage • Youth Entertainment

10:00am – Sean Driscoll’s Story Ship presents Pirate Goodie and the Magic Chest, featuring storytelling with animation, puppets, music, magic & comedy
11:00am – Pamlico Joe & Clearwater Flow – interactive music program promoting teamwork, recycling & a healthy planet
11:30am – Poetry Alive! – high-energy, interactive theatrical poetry extravaganza
Noon – The Wagsters – classical stage magic show with a modern twist, including illusions, escapes, and comedy
1:00pm – Orisirisi African Folklore presents Orisirisi Drum Sermons, showcasing folktales, legends, and myths from the far corners of Africa
2:00pm – Mark Lippard – variety act featuring juggling, trick unicycling, balance skills, comedy, and more
3:00pm – Atlantic Coast Theatre presents a familiar story with a twist in Cinderella at the Sock Hop
3:30pm – Anna Moo presents music for children in Making Moosic with Anna Moo!

Roving Entertainers

Magic by Chaz – roving, close-up magic
Will Shaw – strolling mime
Mark Lippard – strolling variety act (juggling, trick unicycling, stilt walking, comedy, and more)
Storyteller Tim Lowry presents Mr. Tim Lowry’s Wild Animal Show, featuring circus-themed puppet free play and photo-op