• Details
  • Gallery
  • Tags
  • More

Main Event – Day 2

Home  /  Individual Events  /  All  /  Current Page

Sunday, May 3 • 2:00-5:00pm
FREE PARKING and FREE ADMISSION
Charleston Area Convention Center Complex & N. Charleston Performing Arts Center
5001 Coliseum Drive, North Charleston, SC 29418

Enjoy over performances on 4 themed stages, roving entertainers, art and craft vendors, exhibitions, a gem and mineral show, an antique show, children’s activities and more!

More info here

 

MAIN EVENT – DAY 2
PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

Performing Arts Center (PAC) Stage • General Audience

2:00pm — Charleston Community Band – show tunes, movie music, and classical favorites

3:00pm — Summerville Civic Ballet – contemporary ballet featuring local youth dancers

3:30pm — Elite Dance International - a variety of ballroom, Latin, hip hop, and modern show dances

4:00pm — Annex Dance Company presents Assemble.Shift.Remount, featuring revisited and restaged repertory with new groups of dancers in collaboration with groups from throughout the Charleston area

 

Performing Arts Center (PAC) Lobby Stage • Cultural Heritage

2:00pm — Mrudani School of Performing Arts – Indian classical music and dance with a formal flute performance by Shantala Subramaniam and troupe

2:30pm — Ancient Echoes presents ethnic dances of the Middle East and Gulf regions

3:00pm — Charleston Carifest – traditional, festive dances from the Caribbean Islands

3:30pm — La Flaca Flamenco Ensemble – traditional flamenco music and dance

4:30pm — Wona Womalan West African Drum & Dance Ensemble – drum & dance influenced by Guinea traditions

 

Courtyard Stage • Bands

2:00pm — Gene Gene and the BLUES MACHINE – high-energy blues/rock with a “Blues Brothers meets Stevie Ray Vaughn” sound

3:00pm — New Galaxy – funk, soul, and R&B performed by winners of 105.5 The Bridge’s 2013 Last Band Standing Contest

4:00pm — Yeehaw Junction – lively, authentic bluegrass as seen on ETV and at festivals from the Carolinas to Great Britain

 

Exhibit Hall Stage • Youth Entertainment

2:00pm — Bright Star Touring Theatre presents Happily Ever After, a hilarious rendition of the best of the Grimm Brothers’ iconic works

3:00pm — Hawk Hurst presents Call of the Wild, a program with mystic flutes and evocative drums, blended together with wisdom tales and sacred songs of the ancients

3:30pm — The Wagsters: World Class Magic & Illusion – sleight of hand, comedy, incredible escapes, and Las Vegas style illusions

4:30pm — Youth Art Exhibition Reception (award announcements and refreshments)

 

Other Entertainment

Magic by Chaz – roving, close-up magic

Island Paradise Balloon Art – strolling balloon sculptor

Storyteller Tim Lowry presents Mr. Tim Lowry’s Wild Animal Show, featuring circus-themed puppet free play and photo-op (Exhibit Hall B)

The InterACTive Theatre of Jef – wandering mime, mask play, and variety arts