Youth Art Competitions & Exhibitions

Home  /  Current Page

< Back to Competitions & Exhibitions

Tri-County Youth Art Exhibition

Where & When

Charleston Area Convention Center, Exhibit Hall A
5001 Coliseum Drive, North Charleston, SC 29418
Free admission and parking
Viewing times:
May 2-4, 2019, 10:00am-6:00pm
May 5, 2019, Noon-6:00pm

Winners acknowledged at noon at the Arts Fest Exhibition Encore on Sunday, May 5.

Public and private schools, as well as individual students in Charleston, Dorchester, and Berkeley counties will display works in a variety of subjects and media. Local artist and retired arts educator, Marilyn Mizell, will select the winning art entries in grades 1-5. The City of North Charleston’s 2018/19 Artist-in-Residence, Quintin Chaplin, will select the winning art entries in grades 6-12.

    YouthArt   

**New in 2019!** Tri-County High School Sculpture Exhibition

Where & When

Charleston Area Convention Center, Exhibit Hall A
5001 Coliseum Drive, North Charleston, SC 29418
Free admission and parking
Viewing times:
May 2-4, 2019, 10:00am-6:00pm
May 5, 2019, Noon-6:00pm

Winners acknowledged at noon at the Arts Fest Exhibition Encore on Sunday, May 5.

Public, private, and home-schooled high school students in Charleston, Dorchester, and Berkeley counties will display 3-dimensional works in a variety of subjects and media. We are pleased to announce the judge for this inaugural competition & exhibition is Jarod Charzewski, local sculptor and Associate Professor in the Department of Studio Art at the College of Charleston.

2019 Winners

Grades 1-3
1st Place – Tallulah Dausman (James Island Christian School)
2nd Place – Gen Lancaster (Charleston Catholic School)
3rd Place – Knight Lyons (James Island Christian School)
Honorable Mentions:
Faith Wilson (Cathedral Academy)
Henry Allen (Charleston Catholic School)
Alayah Cowert (Charleston Development Academy)
D’Miya King (Charleston Progressive Academy)
Jalyn Furman (Hanahan Elementary School)
Shandi Rauchut (James B. Edwards Elementary School)
Olivia Holdgate (James Island Christian School)
Grayson Parezo (James Simons Elementary School)
Jaxon Simmons (Joseph Pye Elementary School)
Leilon Holloway (Mitchell Elementary School)
Aiden Laicer (Nexton Elementary School)
Belle Powell (North Charleston Creative Arts Elementary School)
CJ Johnson (Oaks Christian School)
Ala Overcash (Palmetto Christian Academy)
Olivia Pounds (Pinewood Preparatory School)
Latrell Jenkins (Sanders Clyde Elementary School)
Luis Ramirez (Sangaree Elementary School)
Ariea Moorer (Sangaree Intermediate School)
Allison Tolbert (Springfield Elementary School)
Alyssa Whitaker (Veritas Home School)
Giana Bouie (Whitesville Elementary School)
Alivia Frazier (Windsor Hill Arts Infused Elementary School)

Grades 4-5
1st Place – McCarthy Lyons (James Island Christian School)
2nd Place – Albert Knotts (Joseph Pye Elementary School)
3rd Place – Cayden Pusser (Pinewood Preparatory School)
Honorable Mentions:
Skylynn Doby (Cane Bay Middle School)
Sara Lovingood (Cathedral Academy)
Nora Reardon (Charleston Catholic School)
Ephesian Brown (Charleston Development Academy)
Tristian Ford (Charleston Progressive Academy)
April Alvarez Samaniego (Hanahan Elementary School)
Makayla Fort (James B. Edwards Elementary School)
Ryan Holdgate (James Island Christian School)
Calvin Simmons (James Simons Elementary School)
Xavier Parker (Joseph Pye Elementary School)
Jonathan Barcenas-Juarez (Minnie Hughes Elementary School)
Reggie Ravanel (Mitchell Elementary School)
Landon Piscitelli (Nexton Elementary School)
Londyn Logue (North Charleston Creative Arts Elementary School)
Samantha Pittman (Oaks Christian School)
Zoe Suarez (Palmetto Christian Academy)
Annie Livingston (Pinewood Preparatory School)
Diamond’nic Polite (Sanders Clyde Elementary School)
Jeniyah Brooks (Sangaree Intermediate School)
Lauren Whitaker (Veritas Home School)
Alexis Mitchell (Whitesville Elementary School)
Anna Ha (Windsor Hill Arts Infused Elementary School)

Grades 6-8
1st Place – Helen Nang (Cario Middle School)
2nd Place – Eric Feng (Charleston County School of the Arts)
3rd Place – Claire Gibson (Cario Middle School)
Honorable Mentions:
Samantha Wade (Cane Bay Middle School)
Jackie Freibert (Cario Middle School)
Bo Sires (CE Williams Middle School)
Owen Enriquez (Charleston Catholic School)
Ethan Adams (James Island Christian School)
Kylee White (Oaks Christian School)
Claire Carruthers (Palmetto Christian Academy)
Hannah Andringa (Pinewood Preparatory School)
Sena Nguyen (River Oaks Middle School)
Carter Mower (Rollings Middle School of the Arts)
Jaylen Jackson (Simmons Pinckney Middle School)
Anna Catherine Bowers (Veritas Home School)

Grades 9-12
1st Place – Citlali Rogers (R.B. Stall High School)
2nd Place – Johanna Javier-Alfaro (Stratford High School)
3rd Place – Kaia Carpenter (Cane Bay High School)
Honorable Mentions:
Aiden Hathaway (Berkeley Center for the Arts)
Blake Jones (Cane Bay High School)
Catly Nguyen (Cathedral Academy)
Ansley Holcombe (Charleston County School of the Arts)
Zieayra Richardson (Clark Academy)
Andrea Segura (Goose Creek High School)
Katelyn Turner (Hanahan High School)
Zahra Dwight (North Charleston High School)
Norah Strickland (Northwood Academy)
Abby Warburton (Palmetto Christian Academy)
Sophie Sweeney (Philip Simmons High School)
Emma Robertson (Pinewood Preparatory School)
Alyssa Bryant (R.B. Stall High School)
Victoria Dodson (Stratford High School)
Katie Sherman (Summerville High School)

Individual
Honorable Mentions:
Caroline Stein (9-12)
Michael Gadsden (6-8)

High School Sculpture
1st Place – Kaycie Hall (Berkeley Center for the Arts)
2nd Place – Kevin Gregory (R.B. Stall High School)
3rd Place – Sophia Hickman (Berkeley Center for the Arts)
Honorable Mentions:
Walter Dingle (Berkeley Center for the Arts)
Lillian Rush (Cane Bay High School)
Jonel Roberson (Clark Academy)
Brooke McQuillan (Goose Creek High School)
Javon Gayle (North Charleston High School)
Sandy Fuerte-Garcia (R.B. Stall High School)
Sydney Sloop (Stratford High School)